Difference between revisions of "First airings in the United States by episode"
From BroaDWcast
Jump to navigationJump to searchJohn Lavalie (talk | contribs) |
John Lavalie (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
| [[The Invasion of Time]]||1979-01-05||[[WTEV]]||1978-02-04||00, 335 | | [[The Invasion of Time]]||1979-01-05||[[WTEV]]||1978-02-04||00, 335 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Ribos Operation]]||1981- | + | | [[The Ribos Operation]]||1981-04-26||[[KRMA]]||1978-09-02||02, 238 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Pirate Planet]]||1981-05-03||[[KRMA]]||1978-09-30||02, 218 | | [[The Pirate Planet]]||1981-05-03||[[KRMA]]||1978-09-30||02, 218 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Logopolis]]||1981-10-24||[[WYES]]||1981-02-28||00, 238 | | [[Logopolis]]||1981-10-24||[[WYES]]||1981-02-28||00, 238 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Castrovalva]]||1983- | + | | [[Castrovalva]]||1983-03-14||[[KPTS]]||1982-01-04||01, 069 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Four to Doomsday]]||1983- | + | | [[Four to Doomsday]]||1983-02-02||[[KTEH]]||1982-01-18||01, 015 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kinda]]||1983-03-16||[[KTEH]]||1982-02-01||01, 044 | | [[Kinda]]||1983-03-16||[[KTEH]]||1982-02-01||01, 044 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Visitation]]||1983- | + | | [[The Visitation]]||1983-03-30||[[KPTS]]||1982-02-15||01, 043 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Black Orchid]]||1983-05 | + | | [[Black Orchid]]||1983-04-05||[[KPTS]]||1982-03-01||01, 083 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Earthshock]]||1983- | + | | [[Earthshock]]||1983-04-07||[[KPTS]]||1982-03-09||01, 029 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Time-Flight]]||1983-04- | + | | [[Time-Flight]]||1983-04-13||[[KPTS]]||1982-03-23||01, 021 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arc of Infinity]]||1983-10-12||[[WILL]]||1983-01-03||00, 282 | | [[Arc of Infinity]]||1983-10-12||[[WILL]]||1983-01-03||00, 282 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
| [[The King's Demons]]||1983-11-16||[[WILL]]||1983-03-15||00, 246 | | [[The King's Demons]]||1983-11-16||[[WILL]]||1983-03-15||00, 246 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Five Doctors]]||1983-11-23|| | + | | [[The Five Doctors]]||1983-11-23||||1983-11-25||-00, 002 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Warriors of the Deep]]||1984-08- | + | | [[Warriors of the Deep]]||1984-08-14||[[WGBY]]||1984-01-05||00, 222 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Awakening]]||1984- | + | | [[The Awakening]]||1984-08-20||[[WGBY]]||1984-01-19||00, 214 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frontios]]||1984- | + | | [[Frontios]]||1984-08-22||[[WGBY]]||1984-01-26||00, 209 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Resurrection of the Daleks]]||1984- | + | | [[Resurrection of the Daleks]]||1984-08-28||[[WGBY]]||1984-02-08||00, 202 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Planet of Fire]]||1984-09- | + | | [[Planet of Fire]]||1984-09-03||[[WGBY]]||1984-02-23||00, 193 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Caves of Androzani]]||1984- | + | | [[The Caves of Androzani]]||1984-09-07||[[WGBY]]||1984-03-08||00, 183 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Twin Dilemma]]||1985-10-26||[[NJN]]||1984-03-22||01, 219 | | [[The Twin Dilemma]]||1985-10-26||[[NJN]]||1984-03-22||01, 219 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Attack of the Cybermen]]||1985-11- | + | | [[Attack of the Cybermen]]||1985-11-23||[[NJN]]||1985-01-05||00, 322 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vengeance on Varos]]||1985-12-06||[[KTCA]]||1985-01-19||00, 321 | | [[Vengeance on Varos]]||1985-12-06||[[KTCA]]||1985-01-19||00, 321 | ||
| Line 304: | Line 304: | ||
| [[Dragonfire]]||1988-03-18||[[WHYY]]||1987-11-23||00, 116 | | [[Dragonfire]]||1988-03-18||[[WHYY]]||1987-11-23||00, 116 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Remembrance of the Daleks]]||1989- | + | | [[Remembrance of the Daleks]]||1989-02-19||[[Oregon]]||1988-10-05||00, 136 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Happiness Patrol]]||1989- | + | | [[The Happiness Patrol]]||1989-02-25||[[Oregon]]||1988-11-02||00, 115 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Silver Nemesis]]||1989-03- | + | | [[Silver Nemesis]]||1989-03-04||[[Oregon]]||1988-11-23||00, 101 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Greatest Show in the Galaxy]]||1989-03- | + | | [[The Greatest Show in the Galaxy]]||1989-03-11||[[Oregon]]||1988-12-14||00, 087 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Battlefield]]||1990- | + | | [[Battlefield]]||1990-02-16||[[KNME]]||1989-09-06||00, 163 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ghost Light]]||1990- | + | | [[Ghost Light]]||1990-02-23||[[KNME]]||1989-10-04||00, 142 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Curse of Fenric]]||1990- | + | | [[The Curse of Fenric]]||1990-02-17||[[KTCA]]||1989-10-25||00, 115 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Survival]]||1990-03- | + | | [[Survival]]||1990-03-10||[[KTCA]]||1989-11-22||00, 108 |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 326: | Line 326: | ||
| [[Slipback]]||1986-02-01||WVIK||1985-07-25||00, 191 | | [[Slipback]]||1986-02-01||WVIK||1985-07-25||00, 191 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Resistance is Useless]]||1992-08-22||[[KSPS]]||1992-01-03||00, 232 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[30 Years in the Tardis]]||1994-12-01||[[NJN]]||1993-11-29||01, 002 |
|} | |} | ||
{{US nav}} | {{US nav}} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:24, 9 April 2025
| episode | first US airdate | station | first UK airdate | delay (years, days) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| An Unearthly Child | 1985-09-07 | NJN | 1963-11-23 | 21, 315 |
| The Daleks | 1985-09-14 | NJN | 1963-12-21 | 21, 294 |
| The Edge of Destruction | 1985-09-21 | NJN | 1964-02-08 | 21, 252 |
| Marco Polo | 1964-02-22 | |||
| The Keys of Marinus | 1985-09-28 | NJN | 1964-04-11 | 21, 196 |
| The Aztecs | 1985-10-05 | NJN | 1964-05-23 | 21, 161 |
| The Sensorites | 1985-10-12 | NJN | 1964-06-20 | 21, 140 |
| The Reign of Terror | 1964-08-08 | |||
| Planet of Giants | 1985-10-19 | NJN | 1964-10-31 | 21, 014 |
| The Dalek Invasion of Earth | 1985-11-02 | NJN | 1964-11-21 | 21, 007 |
| The Rescue | 1985-11-09 | NJN | 1965-01-02 | 20, 336 |
| The Romans | 1985-11-16 | NJN | 1965-01-16 | 20, 329 |
| The Web Planet | 1985-11-23 | NJN | 1965-02-13 | 20, 308 |
| The Crusade | 1965-03-27 | |||
| The Space Museum | 1985-12-07 | NJN | 1965-04-24 | 20, 252 |
| The Chase | 1985-12-14 | NJN | 1965-05-22 | 20, 231 |
| The Time Meddler | 1985-12-21 | NJN | 1965-07-03 | 20, 196 |
| Galaxy 4 | 1965-09-11 | |||
| Mission to the Unknown | 1965-10-09 | |||
| The Myth Makers | 1965-10-16 | |||
| The Dalek Masterplan | 1965-11-13 | |||
| The Massacre | 1966-02-05 | |||
| The Ark | 1986-01-04 | NJN | 1966-03-05 | 19, 329 |
| The Celestial Toymaker | 1966-04-02 | |||
| The Gunfighters | 1986-01-11 | NJN | 1966-04-30 | 19, 280 |
| The Savages | 1966-05-28 | |||
| The War Machines | 1986-01-18 | NJN | 1966-06-26 | 19, 230 |
| The Smugglers | 1966-09-10 | |||
| The Tenth Planet | 1966-10-08 | |||
| The Power of the Daleks | 1966-11-05 | |||
| The Highlanders | 1966-12-17 | |||
| The Underwater Menace | 1967-01-14 | |||
| The Moonbase | 1967-02-11 | |||
| The Macra Terror | 2019-12-26 | BBC America | 1967-03-11 | 52, 355 |
| The Faceless Ones | 2020-10-07 | BBC America | 1967-04-08 | 53, 249 |
| The Evil of the Daleks | 2021-10-31 | BBC America | 1967-05-20 | 54, 231 |
| The Tomb of the Cybermen | 1992-08-21 | WTVP | 1967-09-02 | 25, 013 |
| The Abominable Snowmen | 1967-09-30 | |||
| The Ice Warriors | 1967-11-11 | |||
| The Enemy of the World | 1967-12-23 | |||
| The Web of Fear | 2016-03-12 | IPTV | 1968-02-03 | 48, 098 |
| Fury from the Deep | 2021-03-21 | BBC America | 1968-03-16 | 53, 071 |
| The Wheel in Space | 1968-04-27 | |||
| The Dominators | 1985-09-19 | WEDU | 1968-08-10 | 17, 56 |
| The Mind Robber | 1986-09-26 | NJN | 1968-09-14 | 17, 28 |
| The Invasion | 1968-11-02 | |||
| The Krotons | 1985-10-05 | WEDU | 1968-12-28 | 16, 197 |
| The Seeds of Death | 1985-10-09 | WEDU | 1969-01-25 | 16, 273 |
| The Space Pirates | 1969-03-08 | |||
| The War Games | 1985-10-17 | WEDU | 1969-04-19 | 16, 197 |
| Spearhead from Space | 1984-12-04 | WILL | 1970-01-03 | 14, 353 |
| Doctor Who and the Silurians | 1972-08-21 | WPHL | 1970-01-31 | 02, 205 |
| The Ambassadors of Death | 1972-08-30 | WPHL | 1970-03-21 | 02, 165 |
| Inferno | 1972-09-11 | WPHL | 1970-05-09 | 02, 128 |
| Terror of the Autons | 1972-09-20 | WPHL | 1971-01-02 | 01, 263 |
| The Mind of Evil | 1972-09-26 | WPHL | 1971-01-30 | 01, 241 |
| The Claws of Axos | 1972-10-04 | WPHL | 1971-03-13 | 01, 207 |
| Colony in Space | 1972-10-10 | WPHL | 1971-04-10 | 01, 185 |
| The Daemons | 1972-10-18 | WPHL | 1971-05-22 | 01, 151 |
| Day of the Daleks | 1972-10-25 | WPHL | 1972-01-01 | 00, 298 |
| The Curse of Peladon | 1974-08-11 | WFTV | 1972-01-29 | 02, 197 |
| The Sea Devils | 1975-11-17 | WTTW | 1972-02-26 | 03, 268 |
| The Mutants | 1972-12-23 | KPHO | 1972-04-08 | 00, 259 |
| The Time Monster | 1972-11-11 | KPHO | 1972-05-20 | 00, 175 |
| The Three Doctors | 1983-09-04 | WTTW | 1972-12-30 | 10, 257 |
| Carnival of Monsters | 1983-09-11 | WTTW | 1973-01-27 | 10, 236 |
| Frontier in Space | 1985-03-10 | WHA | 1973-02-24 | 12, 029 |
| Planet of the Daleks | 1985-03-10 | WHA | 1973-04-07 | 11, 351 |
| The Green Death | 1983-10-24 | WHYY | 1973-05-19 | 10, 167 |
| The Time Warrior | 1983-10-02 | WTTW | 1973-12-15 | 09, 299 |
| Invasion of the Dinosaurs | 1985-03-10 | WHA | 1974-01-12 | 11, 071 |
| Death to the Daleks | 1983-10-09 | WTTW | 1974-02-23 | 09, 236 |
| The Monster of Peladon | 1983-11-16 | WHYY | 1974-03-23 | 09, 246 |
| Planet of the Spiders | 1983-11-25 | WHYY | 1974-05-04 | 09, 213 |
| Robot | 1978-08-28 | WTEV | 1974-12-28 | 03, 246 |
| The Ark in Space | 1978-09-12 | WTEV | 1975-01-25 | 03, 246 |
| The Sontaran Experiment | 1978-09-08 | WTEV | 1975-02-22 | 03, 201 |
| Genesis of the Daleks | 1978-09-18 | WTEV | 1975-03-08 | 03, 197 |
| Revenge of the Cybermen | 1978-09-26 | WTEV | 1975-04-19 | 03, 163 |
| Terror of the Zygons | 1978-09-01 | WTEV | 1975-08-30 | 03, 005 |
| Planet of Evil | 1978-10-12 | KBSC | 1975-09-27 | 03, 019 |
| Pyramids of Mars | 1978-10-02 | WTEV | 1975-10-25 | 02, 344 |
| The Android Invasion | 1979-02-03 | OETA | 1975-11-22 | 03, 100 |
| The Brain of Morbius | 1978-10-09 | KBSC | 1976-01-03 | 02, 282 |
| The Seeds of Doom | 1978-11-09 | IPTV | 1976-01-31 | 02, 285 |
| The Masque of Mandragora | 1978-10-10 | KBSC | 1976-09-04 | 02, 038 |
| The Hand of Fear | 1978-07-24 | WPTV | 1976-10-02 | 01, 295 |
| The Deadly Assassin | 1978-08-29 | WPTV | 1976-10-30 | 01, 303 |
| The Face of Evil | 1978-09-03 | WXXI | 1977-01-01 | 01, 245 |
| The Robots of Death | 1978-11-22 | WTEV | 1977-01-29 | 01, 297 |
| The Talons of Weng-Chiang | 1978-09-07 | WXXI | 1977-02-26 | 01, 193 |
| Horror of Fang Rock | 1978-12-13 | WTEV | 1977-09-03 | 01, 101 |
| The Invisible Enemy | 1978-12-07 | WTEV | 1977-10-01 | 01, 067 |
| Image of the Fendahl | 1978-12-26 | WTEV | 1977-10-29 | 01, 058 |
| The Sun Makers | 1978-12-19 | WTEV | 1977-11-26 | 01, 023 |
| Underworld | 1979-01-01 | WTEV | 1978-01-07 | 00, 359 |
| The Invasion of Time | 1979-01-05 | WTEV | 1978-02-04 | 00, 335 |
| The Ribos Operation | 1981-04-26 | KRMA | 1978-09-02 | 02, 238 |
| The Pirate Planet | 1981-05-03 | KRMA | 1978-09-30 | 02, 218 |
| The Stones of Blood | 1981-05-10 | KRMA | 1978-10-28 | 02, 197 |
| The Androids of Tara | 1981-05-17 | KRMA | 1978-11-25 | 02, 176 |
| The Power of Kroll | 1981-07-18 | WYES | 1978-12-23 | 02, 210 |
| The Armageddon Factor | 1981-07-25 | WYES | 1979-01-20 | 02, 189 |
| Destiny of the Daleks | 1981-08-22 | WYES | 1979-09-01 | 01, 357 |
| City of Death | 1981-08-08 | WYES | 1979-09-29 | 01, 315 |
| The Creature from the Pit | 1981-05-24 | KRMA | 1979-10-27 | 01, 211 |
| Nightmare of Eden | 1981-05-31 | KRMA | 1979-11-24 | 01, 190 |
| The Horns of Nimon | 1981-09-05 | WYES | 1979-12-22 | 01, 259 |
| Shada | 2018-07-19 | BBC America | ||
| The Leisure Hive | 1981-07-05 | KRMA | 1980-08-30 | 00, 309 |
| Meglos | 1981-07-12 | KRMA | 1980-09-27 | 00, 288 |
| Full Circle | 1981-09-26 | WYES | 1980-10-25 | 00, 336 |
| State of Decay | 1981-10-03 | WYES | 1980-11-22 | 00, 315 |
| Warriors' Gate | 1981-08-09 | KRMA | 1981-01-03 | 00, 218 |
| The Keeper of Traken | 1981-10-17 | WYES | 1981-01-31 | 00, 259 |
| Logopolis | 1981-10-24 | WYES | 1981-02-28 | 00, 238 |
| Castrovalva | 1983-03-14 | KPTS | 1982-01-04 | 01, 069 |
| Four to Doomsday | 1983-02-02 | KTEH | 1982-01-18 | 01, 015 |
| Kinda | 1983-03-16 | KTEH | 1982-02-01 | 01, 044 |
| The Visitation | 1983-03-30 | KPTS | 1982-02-15 | 01, 043 |
| Black Orchid | 1983-04-05 | KPTS | 1982-03-01 | 01, 083 |
| Earthshock | 1983-04-07 | KPTS | 1982-03-09 | 01, 029 |
| Time-Flight | 1983-04-13 | KPTS | 1982-03-23 | 01, 021 |
| Arc of Infinity | 1983-10-12 | WILL | 1983-01-03 | 00, 282 |
| Snakedance | 1983-10-18 | WILL | 1983-01-18 | 00, 273 |
| Mawdryn Undead | 1983-10-28 | WILL | 1983-02-01 | 00, 269 |
| Terminus | 1983-11-03 | WILL | 1983-02-15 | 00, 261 |
| Enlightenment | 1983-11-10 | WILL | 1983-03-01 | 00, 254 |
| The King's Demons | 1983-11-16 | WILL | 1983-03-15 | 00, 246 |
| The Five Doctors | 1983-11-23 | 1983-11-25 | -00, 002 | |
| Warriors of the Deep | 1984-08-14 | WGBY | 1984-01-05 | 00, 222 |
| The Awakening | 1984-08-20 | WGBY | 1984-01-19 | 00, 214 |
| Frontios | 1984-08-22 | WGBY | 1984-01-26 | 00, 209 |
| Resurrection of the Daleks | 1984-08-28 | WGBY | 1984-02-08 | 00, 202 |
| Planet of Fire | 1984-09-03 | WGBY | 1984-02-23 | 00, 193 |
| The Caves of Androzani | 1984-09-07 | WGBY | 1984-03-08 | 00, 183 |
| The Twin Dilemma | 1985-10-26 | NJN | 1984-03-22 | 01, 219 |
| Attack of the Cybermen | 1985-11-23 | NJN | 1985-01-05 | 00, 322 |
| Vengeance on Varos | 1985-12-06 | KTCA | 1985-01-19 | 00, 321 |
| The Mark of the Rani | 1985-12-13 | KTCA | 1985-02-02 | 00, 314 |
| The Two Doctors | 1985-12-20 | KTCA | 1985-02-16 | 00, 307 |
| Timelash | 1985-12-27 | KTCA | 1985-03-09 | 00, 293 |
| Revelation of the Daleks | 1986-01-03 | KTCA | 1985-03-23 | 00, 286 |
| The Mysterious Planet | 1987-01-24 | NJN | 1986-09-06 | 00, 140 |
| Mindwarp | 1987-01-31 | NJN | 1986-10-04 | 00, 119 |
| Terror of the Vervoids | 1987-02-07 | NJN | 1986-11-01 | 00, 098 |
| The Ultimate Foe | 1987-02-14 | NJN | 1986-11-29 | 00, 077 |
| Time and the Rani | 1988-01-09 | NJN | 1987-09-07 | 00, 124 |
| Paradise Towers | 1988-03-04 | WHYY | 1987-10-05 | 00, 151 |
| Delta and the Bannermen | 1988-03-11 | WHYY | 1987-11-02 | 00, 130 |
| Dragonfire | 1988-03-18 | WHYY | 1987-11-23 | 00, 116 |
| Remembrance of the Daleks | 1989-02-19 | Oregon | 1988-10-05 | 00, 136 |
| The Happiness Patrol | 1989-02-25 | Oregon | 1988-11-02 | 00, 115 |
| Silver Nemesis | 1989-03-04 | Oregon | 1988-11-23 | 00, 101 |
| The Greatest Show in the Galaxy | 1989-03-11 | Oregon | 1988-12-14 | 00, 087 |
| Battlefield | 1990-02-16 | KNME | 1989-09-06 | 00, 163 |
| Ghost Light | 1990-02-23 | KNME | 1989-10-04 | 00, 142 |
| The Curse of Fenric | 1990-02-17 | KTCA | 1989-10-25 | 00, 115 |
| Survival | 1990-03-10 | KTCA | 1989-11-22 | 00, 108 |
| K-9 and Company | 1984-08-25 | WYES | 1981-12-28 | 02, 243 |
| Slipback | 1986-02-01 | WVIK | 1985-07-25 | 00, 191 |
| Resistance is Useless | 1992-08-22 | KSPS | 1992-01-03 | 00, 232 |
| 30 Years in the Tardis | 1994-12-01 | NJN | 1993-11-29 | 01, 002 |
| United States Chronology | |
| 1963-1969 | 1971-1972 | 1973-1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991-2020s | |
| Related articles | List of conventions | List of fan clubs | References to the USA in Doctor Who | Doctor Who USA Tour | USA Tour stops | Documentaries and specials | TV Guide | Saturday, March 12, 1988 | First airings by episode |United States by the numbers | Chicago chronology | Time-Life Television |